Plantain (Plantago Major)
Direct from our Tierra & Lava Garden: Plantain is a favorite of ours for its drawing
properties. Very useful for pulling out bee stings, splinters and even lumps and bumps when used fresh as a poultice.
It also has emollient and moistening properties as a base in balms, herbal oils and natural skin care creams. Plantain is also a good choice in anti-aging and dry skin formulas.
Plantain, Plantago major, rich in beta carotene (vitamin A), calcium and ascorbic acid (vitamin C), has both antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It helps nourish, sooth and calm itchy, inflamed and irritated skin conditions as it draws out impurities.
Plantain oil helps revitalize tired skin and is often found in anti-aging treatments.
Hibiscus, Hibiscus sabdariffa, or Javakusuma, a natural emollient: is great for softening skin.
A natural antioxidant, hibiscus firms and lifts the skin.
The flowers contains a firming agent that has a natural Botox type effect that helps calm skin and smooth out wrinkles. Its high mucilage content helps hydrate skin.
1) The ‘Botox Plant’
One of the most powerful anti-ageing plant actives; it’s no wonder Hibiscus is called the ‘Botox plant’. Hibiscus has a magical reputation for increasing skin elasticity to give a stunning natural youth-boost.
With the incredible ability to inhibit the activity of the enzyme elastase, which is responsible for breaking down our skin’s precious elastin, Hibiscus actively combats the ageing process by firming and lifting your skin.
2) Evens skin tone
One of the visible signs of skin ageing is the appearance of hyperpigmentation or age spots. Age spots can occur due to a number of different variables, including ultraviolet radiation exposure, excess melanin production and genetics. Due to the slightly exfoliating effect of the organic acids found in the plant, including citric acid and malic acid, Hibiscus helps to speed up cell turnover, resulting in a more even looking skin tone.
3) Rich in antioxidants
Hibiscus is rich in antioxidants, called anthocyanocides. Antioxidants are proven to help fight skin damaging free radicals which spawn when pollutants such as ultraviolet radiation and traffic pollution make contact with the skin, and can result in premature skin ageing.
Not only do anthocyanocides protect against free radical damage, they also have slightly astringent properties, helping to reduce the appearance of large pores for a smoother complexion. They also have an anti-inflammatory effect and can help to soothe inflamed skin, making Hibiscus suitable for those prone to very sensitive skin.
4) Purify your complexion
As mentioned previously, Hibiscus contains gentle acids that have a slight exfoliating effect on the skin. Not only does this help with age spots, this Hibiscus benefit can encourage an all round fresher, younger, smoother looking complexion.
The natural acids present in Hibiscus help to purify your skin by breaking down dead skin and increasing cell turnover, they can even help to control acne breakouts. Unlike harsh synthetic forms of these acids which can strip your skin of its natural oils, the organic acids from Hibiscus bring your skin back in balance for a naturally gorgeous, glowing complexion.
5) Intense moisture boost
Lastly, Hibiscus has a naturally high mucilage content, a sticky substance produced by plants that help with the storage of water and food. Mucilage makes a fantastic natural skin moisturizer that is gentle on sensitive skin. This high mucilage content of Hibiscus enhances the skin’s ability to retain moisture, which is a key factor in retaining a youthful complexion. The naturally moisture rich qualities of Hibiscus helps skin stay hydrated, soft and supple for
longer, keeping dry, dull skin at bay.
Juniper Berries, Juniperas communis, have anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiseptic >properties that> help balance skin oils, help with oily skin and have a healing effect on acne and inflamed skin conditions. Steam inhalations of juniper berries is an excellent treatment for colds, coughs and excessive phlegm.