Calendula

Calendula

Use of Calendula can be traced back to the 12th century when it was discovered in the Mediterrean.  It has been used in the centuries since then both for anything from cooking, medicine and ceremonial rituals.  It is also still used in Central and South American during the Day of the Dead – and is commonly called the Flor de Muerto.

Calendula has many properties which are incredible in skin care and healing.  It helps to stimulate collagen production both in healing wounds and in healthy skin.  This can aid in smoothing the texture of the skin and improving elasticity.

The anti-inflammatory and and soothing properties work well  in formulas for sensitive skin and skin with blemishes, acnes and eczema.   It moisturizes and soothes.  This also makes it an essential ingredient in baby care.  The cooling effect from calendula relieves irritated, red and sunburnt skin.

The antiseptic and antimicrobial action of the oil help speed up healing of wounds and minor cuts, and also help relieve insect bites, acne and bed sores.